SC23 Proceedings

SC Technical Program Archives

Birds of a Feather

  • 27th Graph500 List Anton Korzh (NVIDIA Corporation), Richard Murphy (Gem State Informatics Inc)
  • Accelerating Storage IO to GPUs CJ Newburn (NVIDIA Corporation), Suren Byna (Ohio State University); Sven Oehme (Data Direct Networks); Julian Kunkel (University of Göttingen); and Hendrik Nolte (GWDG, Germany)
  • ACCESS Resource Provider Forum Eva Siegmann (Stony Brook University), Jeremy Fischer and David Hancock (Indiana University); Jaime Combariza (Johns Hopkins University); Brett Bode (National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)); Christopher Simmons (Massachusetts Green High Performance Computing Center (MGHPCC), Open Storage Network); Sergiu Sanielevici (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC)); Carol Song (Purdue University); Robert Sinkovits (San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)); Dan Stanzione (Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC)); Honggao Liu (Texas A&M University); John Huffman and Anita Schwartz (University of Delaware); and Vikram Gazula (University of Kentucky)
  • Advanced Architecture "Playgrounds" - Past Lessons and Future Accesses of Testbeds Jeffrey Young (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Jens Domke (RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS), RIKEN); Oscar Hernandez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Filippo Spiga (NVIDIA Corporation); Ross Miller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Nick Brown (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre); Honggao Liu and Dhruva Chakravorty (Texas A&M University); Jeff Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Murali Emani (Argonne National Laboratory); and Stephen Poole (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • Advances in FPGA Programming and Technology for HPC Martin Herbordt (Boston University), Kentaro Sano (RIKEN), Christian Plessl (Universitat Paderborn), Tong Geng (University of Rochester), Taisuke Boku (University of Tsukuba), Jeffrey Vetter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Andreas Koch (TU Darmstadt), Mathias Jacquelin (Cerebras Systems), Dawei Huang (SambaNova Systems Inc), Ilan Tayari (NextSilicon Inc), and Nicolas Agostini (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL))
  • Agriculture Empowered by Supercomputing Nicolás Erdödy (Open Parallel Ltd, Multicore World), Arthur Maccabe (University of Arizona, IFDC); Manish Parashar (University of Utah); Nicola Ferrier (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Avinash Sodani (Agrofocal Technologies, Inc.); and Channah Rock (University of Arizona, Maricopa Agricultural Center)
  • Americas HPC Collaboration: Global Actions Jose Monsalve Diaz (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Veronica Melesse Vergara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Carlos Barrios Hernandez (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Advanced Computing Service for Latin America and the Caribbean (SCALAC)); Esteban Meneses (Centro Nacional de Alta Tecnologia (CENAT), Advanced Computing Service for Latin America and the Caribbean (SCALAC)); Philippe Navaux (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Advanced Computing Service for Latin America and the Caribbean (SCALAC)); Bernd Mohr (Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)); Silvio Rizzi (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Mark Leggott and Seppo Sahrakorpi (Digital Research Alliance of Canada); and Benjamin Hernández (NVIDIA Corporation)
  • Analyzing Parallel I/O Hendrik Nolte (GWDG), Shane Snyder (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Julian Kunkel (University of Göttingen; GWDG, Germany); Sven Breuner (VAST Data Inc); Andre Brinkman (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz); Radita Liem (RWTH Aachen University); and Hendrik Nolte (GWDG, Germany)
  • Applications, Libraries, and Tools in Modern Fortran (alt.fortran) Katherine Rasmussen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)), Damian Rouson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)); Brad Richardson (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL); Archaeologic, Inc.); Thomas Clune (NASA Goddard Space Flight Center); Jeff Larkin (NVIDIA Corporation); Ondřej Čertík (GSI Technology); Milan Curcic (University of Miami, Cloudrun Inc.); and Ronald Caplan (Predictive Science Inc.)
  • Arm in HPC: Experiences and Lessons Learned in Operating Arm-Based HPC Systems Filippo Spiga (NVIDIA Corporation, AHUG), Simon McIntosh-Smith (University of Bristol, AHUG); Eva Siegmann (Stony Brook University, AHUG); Miwako Tsuji (RIKEN R-CCS, AHUG); Ross Miller (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); Hitoshi Murai (RIKEN Center for Computational Science (R-CCS)); Thomas Green (Cardiff University); Nicolas Renon (CALMIP); Zach Cobell (The Water Institute); Rober Harrison (Stony Brook University); and John Cazes (Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC))
  • Commercial and Industrial HPC Use – What Is Really Needed? Florian Berberich (PRACE aisbl, Juelich Supercomputing Centre), Serge Bogaerts (Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe (PRACE)); Philippe Segers (GENCI, France); Guy Lonsdale (scapos AG); and Andreas Wierse (Sicos BW GmbH)
  • Community Engagement on NSF Learning and Workforce Development Programs to Democratize Cyberinfrastructure Access Ashok Srinivasan (National Science Foundation (NSF)), Juan Li (National Science Foundation (NSF)), Tom Gulbransen (National Science Foundation), and Sharmistha Bagchi-Sen (National Science Foundation (NSF))
  • A Component-Based Approach for Integrating Quantum Computing Test Beds into HPC Environments: Challenges and Opportunities Bob Sorensen (Hyperion Research), Yonatan Cohen (Quantum Machines) and Mathias Pütz (ParTec AG)
  • Continuum Computing: A Multi-Paradigm Approach Neena Imam (NVIDIA Corporation), Nageswara Rao (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Prineha Narang (University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)); and Benjamin Brown (DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research)
  • Current and Future HPC Storage Environments Bill Anderson (National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)), Irfan Elahi (National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR)), Richard Lawrence (UK Met Office), Gabe Turner (3M), and Jesse Caldwell (University of Colorado)
  • DAOS Storage Community BoF Michael Hennecke (Intel Corporation), Kevin Harms (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Dean Hildebrand (Google Cloud), and László Szűcs (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre)
  • Designing HPC Outreach Activities Weronika Filinger (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), University of Edinburgh), Julie Mullen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Lincoln Laboratory); Lauren Milechin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)); Scott Callaghan (University of Southern California (USC)); Karina Pesatova (IT4Innovations); Eleanor Broadway (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)); Bryan Johnston (ACE Lab, Center for High Performance Computing (CHPC), South Africa); and Ann Backhaus (Pawsey)
  • Enabling I/O and Computation Malleability in High-Performance Computing Jesus Carretero (University Carlos III of Madrid, Spain), Estela Suarez (Jülich Supercomputing Centre), Martin Schulz (Technical University Munich), Martin Schreiber (Université Grenoble Alpes), Sergio Iserte (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), Tapasya Patki (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Henry Tufo (University of Colorado), and Hans-Christian Hoppe (Forschungzentrum Juelich)
  • Engaging with HPC in the DoD Kevin Newmeyer (HPC Modernization Program (HPCMP), US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)), Leslie Leonard (HPC Modernization Program (HPCMP)); Ralph McEldowney (US Department of Defense HPC Modernization Program); and Sunita Batra-Allwerdt, Lloyd Slonaker, Frank Witzman, Ronnie Hedgepeth, Frances Hill, Benjamin Parson, Dave McDaniel, and Roy Campbell (DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Program)
  • European HPC Ecosystem - Updates and Gap Analysis Florian Berberich (PRACE aisbl, Juelich Supercomputing Centre), Serge Bogaerts (PRACE aisbl), Philippe Segers (GENCI), Anders Jensen (EuroHPC JU), Oriol Pineda (Barcelona Supercomputing Center), Jean-Pierre Panziera (European HPC Technology Platform (ETP4HPC)), and Domenico Vicinanza (GEANT Association)
  • European RISC-V HPC and AI Pre-Exascale Accelerators Carlos Puchol (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), Marco Aldinucci (CINI - Consorzio Interuniversitario Nazionale per l’Informatica) and Miquel Pericàs (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
  • Example Projects of HPC Data Center Heat Reuse Jukka-Pekka Partanen (CSC - IT Center for Science ltd.), Esa Heiskanen (CSC - IT Center for Science ltd.) and Aaron Andersen (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL))
  • First Steps Toward Adopting Direct Liquid Cooled HPC Dave Martinez (Sandia National Laboratories, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group), David Sickinger (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL), Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Sammy Zimmerman (NVIDIA Corporation); Nevil Joseph Silverius (Queen's University, Canada); Chris Tanner (NASA); Chris DePrater (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); David Grant (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Tim Shedd (Dell Technologies Inc); Karsten Kutzer (Lenovo); and Steve Martin (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE))
  • The Future of Benchmarks in Supercomputing Sreenivas Sukumar (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)), Jack Wells (NVIDIA Corporation) and Arti Garg (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE))
  • The Future of NSF Supported Advanced Cyberinfrastructure Katie Antypas (National Science Foundation (NSF)), William (Bill) Miller and Sharon Broude Geva (National Science Foundation (NSF)) and Plato Smith, Kevin Thompson, Alejandro Suarez, Robert Beverly, Varun Chandola, and Marlon Pierce (National Science Foundation)
  • Go with the (Energy) Flow: Adaptive Capacity Computing Felix Wolf (Technical University Darmstadt), Hans-Christian Hoppe (Forschungszentrum Juelich); Andrew Chien (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Michael Ott (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre); Ana Radovanovic (Google LLC); and Utkarsh Shah (Google, LLC)
  • The Green500: Trends in Energy-Efficient Supercomputing Wu Feng (Virginia Tech; TOP500, Green500), Erich Strohmaier (TOP500, Green500); Natalie Bates (Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Thomas Ilsche (Technical University Dresden, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Thomas Scogland (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); and Susan Coghlan (Argonne National Laboratory)
  • HDF5: Building on 25 Years of Success Quincey Koziol (Amazon Web Services), Dana Robinson (HDF Group), Suren Byna (Ohio State University), and Elena Pourmal (Lifeboat LLC)
  • High Performance Computing for Environmental and Earth Sciences Sameh Abdulah (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)), Didem Unat (Koç University, Turkey); Ebru Bozda (Colorado School of Mines); and Auroop Ganguly (Northeastern University, Boston)
  • HPC Graph Toolkits and the GraphBLAS Forum Antonino Tumeo (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)), José Moreira (IBM Corporation), Timothy Mattson (Intel Corporation), John Feo and Vito Giovannni Castellana (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)), Benjamin Brock (Intel Labs), Timothy Davis (Texas A&M University), and William Harrod (Intelligence Advanced Research Projects Activity (IARPA))
  • HPC Next: The RISC-V Ecosystem John Davis (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), John Leidel (Tactical Computing Laboratories LLC); Doug Norton (Inspire Semiconductor); Nick Brown (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)); Michael Wong (Codeplay Software Ltd, UK); and Steve Wallach (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL))
  • IEEE Quantum-HPC Working Group Venkatesh Kannan (Irish Centre for High‑End Computing (ICHEC)), Laura Schulz (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre), Martin Schulz (Technical University Munich), Scott Pakin (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)), and Travis Humble (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL))
  • Implementing Zero Trust on HPC Frank Indiviglio (NOAA), Ron Bewtra and Jeremy Duckworth (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)), Nick Ward (US Drug Enforcement Administration), and Ann Dunkin (US Department of Energy)
  • Increasing Memory Utilization and Reducing Total Memory Cost Using CXL Kurtis Bowman (CXL Consortium), Kurt Lender (Intel Corporation), Tracy Spitler (IntelliProp Inc.), Vijay Nain (Micron Technology Inc), and Bill Gervasi (Wolley Inc.)
  • Integrating Cloud Infrastructure with Large Scale HPC Environments John Lange (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL), University of Pittsburgh), Chris Zimmer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Kevin Pedretti (Sandia National Laboratories), Vitali Morozov (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Shane Canon (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)), Todd Gamblin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Robert Ciotti (NASA), Bill Magro (Google LLC), Heidi Poxon (Amazon), Roy Varghese (Microsoft Corporation), and Sarp Oral (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL))
  • Interactive and Urgent HPC Albert Reuther (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Lincoln Laboratory), Nick Brown (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)) and William Arndt (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL))
  • The International Post-Exascale (InPEx) Project Jean-Yves Berthou (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA)), Pete Beckman (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee), Satoshi Matsuoka (ACM Riken R-CCS), Sergi Girona (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), Bernd Mohr (Forschungzentrum Juelich), and Emmanuel Jeannot (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA))
  • Introducing MPI 4.1, the Newest Version of the Message Passing Interface Standard Martin Schulz (Technical University Munich, Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems; Leibniz Supercomputing Centre), William Gropp (University of Illinois, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA)); Quincey Koziol (Amazon Web Services); Howard Pritchard (Los Alamos National Laboratory); Jim Dinan (NVIDIA Corporation); and Joseph Schuchart (University of Tennessee)
  • IO500: The High-Performance Storage Community Andreas Dilger (Whamcloud/DDN), Dean Hildebrand (Google Cloud); Julian Kunkel (GWDG); Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories); George Markomanolis (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc); Shuichi Ihara (DataDirect Networks (DDN), Whamcloud Inc); and Hendrik Nolte (GWDG, Germany)
  • Julia for HPC Johannes Blaschke (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC)), William Godoy (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Sherri Li (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Pedro Valero Lara (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Anton Smirnov (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc), and Caira Anderson (Cornell University)
  • Khronos SYCL: What’s Next? Tom Deakin (University of Bristol), James Brodman (Intel Corporation); Michael Wong (Codeplay Software Ltd, UK; Khronos Group Inc); Yasaman Ghadar (Argonne National Laboratory); and Rod Burns (Codeplay Software Ltd, UK)
  • Knowledge Graphs: How Will They Transform Science? Sagi Zisman (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)), Gretchen Greene (National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST)); Eric Stephan (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory (PNNL)); Marshall McDonnell (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Stuart Chalk (University of North Florida); Ambarish Nag, Dmitry Duplyakin, Graham Johnson, David Rager, Harrison Goldwyn, and Nalinrat Guba (National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)); and Gabe Fierro (Colorado School of Mines)
  • Less Worrying, More Learning, More Sharing - Ways to Embrace IPv6 Robert Sears (NOAA N-Wave), Ron Bewtra (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)), CAPT Joseph Baczkowski (NOAA/N-Wave), Eric Estes (NOAA-N-Wave), Hans Addleman (Indiana University), and Kate Robinson (Energy Sciences Network)
  • LUSTRE Community BoF: Lustre in HPC, AI, and the Cloud Kevin Harms (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL), OpenSFS), Frank Baetke (European Open File System Association (EOFS)); Andreas Dilger (Whamcloud/DDN); Peter Jones (Whamcloud, inc.); Domini Manno (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)); Ellis Wilson (Microsoft Corporation); Patrick Manning (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)); Dustin Leverman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); and Gael Delbary (Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies Commission (CEA))
  • Machine Learning from the Data’s Perspective: Data-Centric AI for Scientific Computing Christine Kirkpatrick (San Diego Supercomputer Center, UC San Diego; CODATA), Geoffrey Fox (University of Virginia) and Vijay Janapa Reddi (Harvard University)
  • Meeting HPC Community Needs: How SIGHPC, TCPP, and SIAG-SC Join Efforts to Engage Communities and Deliver Services Christine Harvey (MITRE), Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)); Lois Curfman McInnes (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); and Michela Taufer (University of Tennessee, Global Computing Laboratory)
  • Mixed Feelings about Mixed Precisions Hatem Ltaief (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)), Piotr Luszczek (University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory); Hartwig Anzt (Innovative Computing Laboratory, University of Tennessee); and Harun Bayraktar (NVIDIA Corporation)
  • MLPerf: A Benchmark for Machine Learning Tom St. John (Meta AI), Murali Emani (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Geoffrey Fox (University of Virginia), Huihuo Zheng (Argonne National Laboratory), and John Tran (NVIDIA)
  • Modular, Container, and Pallet Racking - for the Nex Gen Data Center? Thomas Eickermann (Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)), Ryousei Takano (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science & Technology), William Thigpen (NASA), Volker Lindenstruth (Goethe University Frankfurt), Xavier Delaruelle (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)), Ken Wood (KLW Engineering), Axel Auweter (MEGWARE Computer), Chris Tanner (NASA), Romain Fihue (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA)), and Peter Seto (Energy Efficient HPC Working Group)
  • MPICH: A High Performance Open-Source MPI Implementation Ken Raffenetti (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Yanfei Guo, Hui Zhou, Thomas Gillis, and Rajeev Thakur (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Hari Subramoni (Ohio State University); Heidi Poxon (Amazon Web Services); Paul Fischer (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign); Junchao Zhang (Argonne National Laboratory); and Jim Dinan (NVIDIA)
  • A National Science Data Fabric to Democratize Data Access and Reusability Valerio Pascucci (University of Utah), Michela Taufer (University of Tennessee), Christine Kirkpatrick (San Diego Supercomputer Center), and Jakob Luettgau (University of Tennessee)
  • Navigating Complexity: Achieving Performance Portability in the Evolving Landscape of Heterogeneous HPC Systems David Martin (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Amit Ruhela (Texas Advanced Computing Center (TACC), University of Texas); Nalini Kumar (Intel Corporation); Clayton Hughes (Sandia National Laboratories); Alastair Murray (Codeplay Software Ltd, UK); Venkatatram Vishwanath (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Zhao Zhang (University of Texas); and Anna Pietarila Graham (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL))
  • New Competences: Are We Ready for the Uptake of Exascale and Hybrid Quantum-Classical Computing? Evguenia Alexandrova (Hartree Centre, Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC), UK), Erik Draeger (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL), Energy Efficient High Performance Computing Working Group EEHPCWG); Center for Applied Scientific Computing); Mike Heroux (Sandia National Laboratories, USA; St. John’s University, MN.); Laura Shultz (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre (LRZ)); and Ann Backhaus (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre)
  • Open Cloud Infrastructure Solutions to Run HPC Workloads Stig Telfer (StackHPC Ltd, OpenStack Scientific SIG), Sadaf Alam (University of Bristol); John Lowe (Indiana University); Henk-Jan Zilverberg (University of Groningen); Happy Sithole (Center for High Performance Computing (CHPC), South Africa); Martial Michel (InfoTrend Inc, OpenStack Scientific SIG); and Paul Calleja (University of Cambridge)
  • Open MPI State of the Union George Bosilca (University of Tennessee), Jeff Squyres (Cisco Systems); edgar gabriel (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc); Howard Pritchard (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)); Tomislav Janjusic (NVIDIA Corporation); and Joseph Schuchart (University of Tennessee, Innovative Computing Laboratory (ICL))
  • Open OnDemand User Group Meeting Alan Chalker (Ohio Supercomputer Center), David Hudak (Ohio Supercomputer Center), Robert Deleon (University of Buffalo), and Julie Ma (Massachusetts Green High Performance Computing Center (MGHPCC))
  • OpenACC Users Forum Jeff Larkin (Nvidia Corporation), Sunita Chandrasekaran (University of Delaware), Barbara Chapman (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)), and Jack Wells (NVIDIA Corporation)
  • OpenMP API Version 6.0 - What to Expect Simon McIntosh-Smith (University of Bristol), Michael Klemm (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc, OpenMP Architecture Review Board); Xinmin Tian (Intel Corporation); Graham Lopez (NVIDIA); Zach Tschirhart (HPE); Johannes Doerfert (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Seungwon Lee (Samsung Electronics Inc, South Korea); Bronis de Supinski (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Stephen Olivier (Sandia National Laboratories); Tom Scogland (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Christian Terboven (RWTH Aachen University, IT Center); and Dhruva Chakrabarti (AMD)
  • Operational Data Analytics Rachel Palumbo (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Kadidia Konaté (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory); Melissa Romanus (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)); Norm Bourassa (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL), Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Jim Brandt (Sandia National Laboratories); Jeff Hanson (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)); Tim Osborne (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Michael Ott (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Ben Schwaller (Sandia National Laboratories); Woong Shin (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Kathleen Shoga (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); and Keiji Yamamoto (RIKEN)
  • Pathfinding in HPC Education and Training Weronika Filinger (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC)), Julie Mullen (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Lincoln Laboratory); Ann Backhaus (Pawsey Supercomputing Center); Samantha Wittke (CSC – IT Center for Science, Finland; CodeRefinery); and Jeremy Cohen (Imperial College London)
  • Power Consumption and Exascale Computing: Toward a “Short Production Circuit” Model Philippe Deniel (Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies Commission (CEA)), Maike Gilliot (Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies Commission (CEA)), Hans-Christian Hoppe (Forschungzentrum Juelich), Paul Nowoczynski (NIOVA), Olivier Franza (Intel Corporation), and Antoine Capra (EVIDEN)
  • Providing a Unified User Interface and Experience for Geographically Dispersed Computing Resources Heather Savoy (USDA-ARS SCINet Program), Brian Stucky, Moe Richert, and Haitao Huang (USDA-ARS SCINet Program); Kyle Chard (University of Chicago, Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)); Frank Wuerthwein (San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC), UC San Diego); Sean Cleveland (University of Hawai'i, System Information Technology Services - Cyberinfrastructure); Sergiu Sanielevici (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center (PSC)); Stephen Chan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)); and Preston Smith (Purdue University Rosen Center for Advanced Computing)
  • Scientific Software and the People Who Make It Happen: Building Communities of Practice David Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Nasir Eisty (Boise State University), Rinku Gupta (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh (NVIDIA Corporation), Lauren Milechin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)), Miranda Mundt (Sandia National Laboratories), Alessandro Orso (Georgia Institute of Technology), Keita Teranishi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), and Jeffrey Young (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • SIGHPC Annual Member Meeting Christine Harvey (MITRE Corporation), Michela Taufer (University of Tennessee)
  • Slurm Community BoF Tim Wickberg (SchedMD), Danny Auble (SchedMD LLC)
  • SmartNICs : Exploring the Future of In-Network Computation with the HPC Community Ryan Grant (Queen's University, Canada), Richard Graham (NVIDIA Corporation); Dirk Pleiter (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Estela Suarez (Forschungszentrum Jülich); Scott Levy and Whit Schonbein (Sandia National Laboratories); Oscar Hernandez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)); Mario Baldi (AMD); and Jeffrey Young (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Software Testing for Scientific Computing in HPC Keita Teranishi (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Jeffrey Young and Alessandro Orso (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Spack Community BoF Gregory Becker (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Todd Gamblin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Massimiliano Culpo (np-complete, S.r.l. a socio unico); Harmen Stoppels (Stoppels Consulting); Tamara Dahlgren (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); and Phil Sakievich (Sandia National Laboratories)
  • SuperCompCloud: Emerging topics in supercomputing and cloud interoperability David Hancock (Indiana University), Sadaf Alam (University of Bristol), Maxime Martinasso (Swiss National Supercomputing Centre), François Tessier (INRIA), and Winona Snapp-Childs (Indiana University)
  • System Software for Quantum Accelerated HPC Laura Schulz (Leibniz Supercomputing Centre), Martin Schulz (Technical University Munich, Computer Architecture and Parallel Systems; Leibniz Supercomputing Centre) and Sven Karlsson (Technical University of Denmark)
  • TCHPC Career Panel Sanjukta Bhowmick (University of North Texas), Aditya Devarakonda (Wake Forest University) and Manish Parashar (University of Utah)
  • TOP500 Supercomputers Erich Strohmaier (TOP500), Jack Dongarra (University of Tennessee; Oak Ridge National Laboratory, University of Manchester); Horst Simon (ADIA Lab); and Martin Meuer (ISC Group)
  • Toward a National Artificial Intelligence (AI) Research Resource for Strengthening and Democratizing AI R&D Manish Parashar (University of Utah, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute (SCI); University of Utah), Ilkay Altintas (San Diego Supercomputer Center (SDSC)), Julia Lane (New York University (NYU)), Dan Stanzione (University of Texas), and Fred Streitz (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Two Worlds Collide: Forging Sustainable Coupled HPC Simulation/Deep Learning Applications from Hardware to Algorithm Ada Sedova (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Venkatram Vishwanath (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Wesley Brewer (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Duncan Riach (NVIDIA Corporation), J. Austin Ellis (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc), Andrew Shao (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)), Riccardo Balin (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Steve Poole and NIck Hengartner (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL)), Daniel O'Malley (Los Alamos National Laboratory), and Oscar Hernandez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Unified Communication X (UCX) Community Gilad Shaier (NVIDIA Corporation), Jeff Kuehn (Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) Inc), Pavel Shamis (NVIDIA Corporation), Yanfei Guo (Argonne National Laboratory (ANL)), Dhabaleswar Panda (Ohio State University), Perry Schmidt (IBM Corporation), Oscar Hernandez (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), and Steve Poole (Los Alamos National Laboratory (LANL))
  • Unified Software Power Management for HPC System Stacks Ryan Grant (Queen's University, Canada), Siddhartha Jana (Intel Corporation, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Natalie Bates (Energy Efficient HPC Working Group); Jeff Autor (Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE)); Barry Rountree (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory); Daniel Wilson (Boston University); Eishi Arima (Technical University Munich); Yiannis Georgiou (Ryax Technologies); David Grant (Oak Ridge National Laboratory); and Christopher DePrater (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Updates from the HPC Certification Forum Weronika Filinger (Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre (EPCC), University of Edinburgh), Anja Gerbes (Technical University Dresden); Ann Backhaus (Pawsey Supercomputing Centre); and Julian Kunkel (GWDG, University of Göttingen)
  • Welcome to C++ 23, the “Pandemic” Edition and C++ NEXT in 2026 Michael Wong (Codeplay Software Ltd, UK; Khronos Group Inc), Hal Finkel (DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research)
  • With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility: Ethics in HPC Jay Lofstead (Sandia National Laboratories), Jakob Luettgau (French Institute for Research in Computer Science and Automation (INRIA))
  • Workflows Community: Modern Workflows for Continuum and Cross-Facility Computing Rafael Ferreira da Silva (Oak Ridge National Laboratory (ORNL)), Kyle Chard (University of Chicago), Jorge Ejarque (Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)), Olivier Terzo (LINKS Foundation Inc), Debbie Bard (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL)), Frédéric Suter (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Tom Gibbs (NVIDIA Corporation), Hal Finkel (DOE Office of Advanced Scientific Computing Research), Alberto Scionti (LINKS Foundation Inc), and Iacopo Colonnelli (Università di Torino)


  • Back to SC23 Proceedings Archive